25G SFP28 AOC Multimode Fiber, 1 - 100 m

Universal Active Optical Cable (AOC), 1 - 100 m
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
SFP28 to SFP28
Supported Datarate 25.78 Gbit/s
Modules are permanently attached to each end
Low power consumption < 1.5 W (less than 0.75 W per terminal)
Easy cable routing thanks to small diameter (Ø 2 mm) and bend radius
Connect different host systems by configuring each side individually
Specs
  • Fiber
  • 1m - 100m
  • 25.78 G
  • Active
Protocols
  • 25G ETH
Part number
P.A8525G.z
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Type AOC
Form Factor SFP28 to SFP28
Interface Active Optical Cable
Length 100 m
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 25.78 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) implemented
Power Consumption 1.5 W (0.75 W + 0.75 W)
CDR none
Modulation NRZ
Supported Protocols 25G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Cisco Systems SFP-25G-SR-S compatible
  • QLogic SFP28-25G-SR compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

FLEXBOX allows us to reduce the amount of spare transceivers we keep for our diverse hardware systems, thereby keeping overall cost low.
Sven Gebhardt Head of Platforms & Services, grandcentrix GmbH
We use “FLEXBOX” and “FLEXOPTIX” for a few years now. Since then life is much easier. And even saved me sometimes in the middle of the night. Need a special vendor or type, plug it in, program, and done. Very… but very occasionally a compatibility is not present in the system. Just drop a e-mail to support with your needs to get an immediate response from “JIRA – the flexoptix robot” and your compatibility is added to your FLEXBOX within 24 hours. Just awesome!!
Nick Derksen Infrastructure Engineer, Previder B.V
The FLEXBOX is really a great tool. It allows me to quickly re-configure transceivers. Nice additional feature is the "Power Meter & Source" tool. It allows, without additional hardware, a quick check of optical transceivers, fiber cables, fiber connections etc.
René Oskar Kühne Retired scientist, now acting in the field of IT support, R.O. Kuehne
The FLEXBOX is the best thing since sliced bread!
Stefan Ideler CTO, i3D.net
More