16G Fibre Channel SFP+ with dual CDR100 m, λ850 nm, LC-Duplex, Multimode

16G FC SFP+
P.8516G.01.R
SFP+
16G FC SW
  • Universal Fibre Channel SFP+ Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • Fibre Channel (FC) support for storage area network (SAN) interconnect
  • Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
  • Supported Data Rates: 4.25 Gbit/s - 14.03 Gbit/s
  • Up to 100 m via Multimode OM3
  • LC-Duplex Connector
Specs
850 nm 100 m 14.03 G
Protocols
16G FC 4G FC 8G FC
Choose config method
Compatible to

* Required Fields

Part number
P.8516G.01.R
In stock
474 pcs
Your price
125.63 EUR
Excl. 16% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    SFP+
  • Connector / Polish
    LC-Duplex PC
  • Interface
    Multimode
  • Type
    16G FC SW
  • Distance
    100 m
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Bandwidth
    4.25 Gbit/s - 14.03 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    1 W
  • CDR
    TX and RX
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    2.7 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    -7.8 dBm / -1 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -10.5 dBm / 0 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    850 nm
  • Wavelength Tx (range)
    840 - 860 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    850 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (range)
    840 - 860 nm
  • Laser
    VCSEL
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Modulation
    NRZ
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    4.3 dB
  • Extinction Ratio
    5 dB
  • Protocols
    16G Fibre Channel, 4G Fibre Channel, 8G Fibre Channel

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • MSA Standard (16G) compatible
  • ADVA 1061701135-01 compatible
  • Brocade XBR-000192 compatible
  • Cisco Systems DS-SFP-FC16G-SW compatible
  • ECI OTP16_MM compatible
  • Emulex LPE16100-OPTX2 compatible
  • Fujitsu SFP+ 16G SW compatible
  • HP Storage (B-Series) QK724A compatible
  • IBM Storage 98Y2176 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) TRX100140 compatible
  • NetApp X-48895-00-0E-R6-C compatible
  • NetApp X6596-R6 compatible
  • NetApp X6602A-R6 compatible
  • Oracle 7101676 compatible
  • QLogic SFP16-SR-SP compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "Absolutely Flawless! Ultrafast delivery and real plug & play from start to finish. Now we're able to react on needs much quicker thanks to the FLEXBOX. Having Universal Transceiver on stock and instantly program them to customer's need is amazing."
    Elmar Gruber
    H82 medientechnik GmbH
  • "In our test environment we use the optics over and over in many devices. Programming optics with the FLEXBOX is as easy as 1,2,3!"
    Erwin ter Hofstede
    CEO, EC-Hosting
  • "FLEXBOX makes it easier than ever to manage your optics hardware! From unboxing to a configured module in a minute! Great product."
    Otto Lodewijk
    Director, SuitIT
More