MTP® to MTP® Singlemode cable | 8 Cores, MPO compliant, A1 9/125 µm, yellow, 0.5 m - 100 m

MTP® to MTP® Singlemode cable | 8 Cores, MPO compliant, A1 9/125 µm, yellow, 0.5 m - 100 m
S2.TATA.x
  • Fiber Optic Patch Cable, 0.5 m - 100 m
  • MTP® (female) APC to MTP® (female) APC
  • MTP® connector complies to the MPO standard but ensures lower Insertion Loss - More details
  • 8 Cores for 40G (4x 10G) or 100G (4x 25G) applications
  • Singlemode - Fiber grade ITU-T G.657.A1 supersedes G.652 - increased flexibility for easy installation in tight spaces
  • Bend insensitive fiber - min. bend radius of 10 mm
Specs
Singlemode - A1 0.5m - 100m 8 Cores
Choose Length

* Required Fields

Part number
S2.TATA.x
Ships today Order until 4 PM (German time)
51 pcs
Your price
from 116.53 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Cable Type
    Singlemode
  • Cable Specification
    A1 9/125
  • Sheath Color
    yellow
  • Connector - Side A
    MTP® (MPO compliant)
  • Connector - Side B
    MTP® (MPO compliant)
  • Cable Wiring
    crossed
  • Polarity
    type B
  • Polish - Side A
    APC
  • Polish - Side B
    APC
  • Gender - Side A
    female
  • Gender - Side B
    female
  • Cores
    8 Cores for 4x 10G / 4x 25G
  • Plug Type
    MTP, MTP
  • Polish
    APC, APC

Related know how

  • MTP® the better MPO connector

    What is a MPO connector?

    The MPO connector (multipath push-on/pull-off) is a multiple-fiber connector used for both multimode and singlemode. The specifics are defined in IEC61754-7 and TIA/EIA 604-5. For 40G/100G SR4/LR4 applications only 8 fibers are commonly used. For 100G SR10 connections the 24 fiber connector will be used.

    Why is MTP® the better connector?

    The MTP® (multifiber termination push-On) connector is an MPO connector with several improvements in mechanical and optical performance. It is a registered trademark® of US Conec and is fully compliant with the MPO specifications and can be used interchangeably with existing MPO cabling or transceivers.

    The main improvements are:

    • Metal Pin Clamp - ensure proper spring seating
    • Floating Ferrule - the ferrule can float inside to keep physical contact
    • Elliptical Shaped Guide Pins - improves guidance and reduces guide hole wear

     

    Because of this we decided to only offer MTP® cables in our shop.
    Using cables with MPO connector will work - our recommendation is MTP®!

    Additional fiber optic patch cables with MTP® connector

    Multimode cables with UPC polish (ultra physical contact) for 40G and 100G

    Singlemode cables with APC polish (angled physical contact) for 40G and 100G

What Customers say

  • "Der Knaller ist die Verbindung zwischen Smartphone und FLEXBOX mit dem beiliegenden Kabel. So liegt die FlexBox bei uns nicht nur im Schrank oder auf dem Schreibtisch, sondern kann 'mal eben' in jedem Rucksack mitgenommen und mobil eingesetzt werden. Gerade für Notfälle wunderbar!"
    Dennis Köster
    Leiter IT-Abteilung, Hochschule für Gestaltung Offenbach am Main
  • "Great. FLEXBOX does what it says on the tin! - just connect, configure Transceiver and be happy."
    James Rice
    Jump Networks Ltd
  • "Die FLEXBOX ist endlich einmal ein Gerät, das einfach nur so funktioniert, wie es soll - und das auch noch richtig gut. Das verstehen wir unter Flexibilität und Investitionsschutz."
    Oliver Baur
    Netzwerkadministration der HTWG Hochschule Konstanz
  • "Ihr seid echt genial – gestern kurz nach 14 Uhr bestellt, heute nach der Mittagspause schon bei mir auf dem Schreibtisch. Und dass ihr uns auch eine kostenlose FLEXBOX gebt ist das absolute i-Tüpfelchen obendrauf. FLEXOPTIX löst für uns ganz konkret ein Problem: Dank den konfigurierbaren und kostengünstigen Optiken können wir sehr flexibel auf Verkabelungs-Anforderungen reagieren und je nach Bedürfnis ohne Vorlaufzeit die nötigen Optiken dank der FLEXBOX konfigurieren und loslegen. Und falls die nötigen Module gerade einmal nicht bei uns vorrätig sind, liefert das Team über den intuitiven Shop ultra-schnell – auch zu uns in die Schweiz. Wir sind rundum happy und freuen uns auf die weitere Zusammenarbeit mit dem Team von FLEXOPTIX!"
    Mario Rimann
    Head of IT Operations, internezzo ag