MTP® to MTP® Multimode OM3 cable8 Cores, MPO compliant, 50/125 µm, aqua, 0.5 m - 100 m

MTP® to MTP® Multimode OM3 cable | 8 Cores, MPO compliant, 50/125 µm, aqua, 0.5 m - 100 m
M3.TT.x
  • Fiber Optic Patch Cable, 0.5 m - 100 m
  • MTP® (female) UPC to MTP® (female) UPC
  • MTP® connector complies to the MPO standard but ensures lower Insertion Loss
  • 8 Cores for 40G (4x 10G) or 100G (4x 25G) applications
  • Multimode - Fiber grade ITU-T G.651.1
Specs
Multimode - OM3 0.5m - 100m 8 Cores

* Required Fields

Part number
M3.TT.x
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
Your price
from 116.26 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Cable Type
    Multimode
  • Cable Specification
    OM3 50/125
  • Sheath Color
    aqua
  • Cable Wiring
    crossed
  • Cores
    8 Cores for 4x 10G / 4x 25G
  • Polarity
    type B
  • Side A - Connector
    MTP® (MPO compliant)
  • Side A - Gender
    female
  • Side A - Polish
    UPC
  • Side B - Connector
    MTP® (MPO compliant)
  • Side B - Gender
    female
  • Side B - Polish
    UPC

Related know how

  • MTP® the better MPO connector

    What is a MPO connector?

    The MPO connector (multipath push-on/pull-off) is a multiple-fiber connector used for both multimode and singlemode. The specifics are defined in IEC61754-7 and TIA/EIA 604-5. For 40G/100G SR4/LR4 applications only 8 fibers are commonly used. For 100G SR10 connections the 24 fiber connector will be used.

    Why is MTP® the better connector?

    The MTP® (multifiber termination push-On) connector is an MPO connector with several improvements in mechanical and optical performance. It is a registered trademark® of US Conec and is fully compliant with the MPO specifications and can be used interchangeably with existing MPO cabling or transceivers.

    The main improvements are:

    • Metal Pin Clamp - ensure proper spring seating
    • Floating Ferrule - the ferrule can float inside to keep physical contact
    • Elliptical Shaped Guide Pins - improves guidance and reduces guide hole wear

     

    Because of this we decided to only offer MTP® cables in our shop.
    Using cables with MPO connector will work - our recommendation is MTP®!

    Additional fiber optic patch cables with MTP® connector

    Multimode cables with UPC polish (ultra physical contact) for 40G and 100G

    Singlemode cables with APC polish (angled physical contact) for 40G and 100G

What Customers say

  • "Working with the FLEXOPTIX Transceivers and FLEXBOX is not only uncomplicated but offers us the possibility of working with many vendor types to support the different campus networks. Thanks guys - awesome work."
    Brian Masiga
    Network Engineer, Research and Education Network for Uganda
  • "For years we struggled with hundreds of transceivers from different vendors but this is finally over! With FLEXBOX we can easily reconfigure our transceivers which in the end saves a lot of time and money."
    Marcel Wösle
    Director Infrastructure Services, Avira Operations GmbH & Co.KG
  • "Your FLEXBOX rocks. On our Linux workstations we can easily change the vendor and thus save costs. In addition, we are also convinced by the product quality, the support and the handling of the order. Thank you!"
    Martin Verges
    Managing director, croit GmbH
More