MTP® to MTP® Singlemode cable | 24 Cores, MPO compliant, A1 9/125 µm, yellow, 0.5 m - 100 m

MTP to MTP Singlemode cable
S2.TATA.x.24
  • Fiber Optic Patch Cable, 0.5 m - 100 m
  • MTP® (female) APC to MTP® (female) APC
  • MTP® connector complies to the MPO standard but ensures lower Insertion Loss - More details
  • 24 Cores for 100G (10x 10G) applications
  • Singlemode - Fiber grade ITU-T G.657.A1 supersedes G.652 - increased flexibility for easy installation in tight spaces
  • Bend insensitive fiber - min. bend radius of 10 mm
Specs
Singlemode - A1 0.5m - 100m 24 Cores
Choose Length

* Required Fields

Part number
S2.TATA.x.24
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
Your price
from 285.36 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Cable Type
    Singlemode
  • Cable Specification
    A1 9/125
  • Sheath Color
    yellow
  • Connector - Side A
    MTP® (MPO compliant)
  • Connector - Side B
    MTP® (MPO compliant)
  • Cable Wiring
    crossed
  • Polarity
    type B
  • Polish - Side A
    APC
  • Polish - Side B
    APC
  • Gender - Side A
    female
  • Gender - Side B
    female
  • Cores
    24 Cores for 10x 10G
  • Plug Type
    MTP, MTP
  • Polish
    APC, APC

Related know how

  • MTP® the better MPO connector

    What is a MPO connector?

    The MPO connector (multipath push-on/pull-off) is a multiple-fiber connector used for both multimode and singlemode. The specifics are defined in IEC61754-7 and TIA/EIA 604-5. For 40G/100G SR4/LR4 applications only 8 fibers are commonly used. For 100G SR10 connections the 24 fiber connector will be used.

    Why is MTP® the better connector?

    The MTP® (multifiber termination push-On) connector is an MPO connector with several improvements in mechanical and optical performance. It is a registered trademark® of US Conec and is fully compliant with the MPO specifications and can be used interchangeably with existing MPO cabling or transceivers.

    The main improvements are:

    • Metal Pin Clamp - ensure proper spring seating
    • Floating Ferrule - the ferrule can float inside to keep physical contact
    • Elliptical Shaped Guide Pins - improves guidance and reduces guide hole wear

     

    Because of this we decided to only offer MTP® cables in our shop.
    Using cables with MPO connector will work - our recommendation is MTP®!

    Additional fiber optic patch cables with MTP® connector

    Multimode cables with UPC polish (ultra physical contact) for 40G and 100G

    Singlemode cables with APC polish (angled physical contact) for 40G and 100G

What Customers say

  • "Die FLEXBOX ist ein tolles Gerät mit dem man ganz einfach die Optiken von Flexoptix an verschiedene Netzwerkgeräte anpassen kann. Egal, ob das Juniper, HP, Dell, Cisco oder noch etwas anderes ist. Die Optiken werden richtig erkannt und alle Parameter können ausgelesen werden. Die Konfiguration der Optiken erfolgt über intuitive Web-Oberfläche (sogar über Handy)."
    Katja Weber
    Department Assistant IT & Operations, Neofonie GmbH
  • "I have received my orders from them in blistering speed. Happy to the nth degree."
    Pat Cluney 
    Senior Technical Officer, Waterford Institute of Technology
  • "Great. FLEXBOX does what it says on the tin! - just connect, configure Transceiver and be happy."
    James Rice
    Jump Networks Ltd
More