MTP® APC to 4x SC Duplex Singlemode Breakout cable8 Cores, MPO compliant, A1 9/125 µm, yellow, 0.5 m - 100 m

MTP® APC to 4x SC Duplex Singlemode Breakout cable | 8 Cores, MPO compliant, A1 9/125 µm, yellow, 0.5 m - 100 m
S2.TA4C.x
  • Fiber Optic Patch Cable, 0.5 m - 100 m
  • MTP® (female) APC to 4x SC Duplex UPC
  • MTP® connector complies to the MPO standard but ensures lower Insertion Loss
  • 8 Cores for 40G (4x 10G) or 100G (4x 25G) applications
  • Singlemode - Fiber grade ITU-T G.657.A1 supersedes G.652 - increased flexibility for easy installation in tight spaces
  • Bend insensitive fiber - min. bend radius of 10 mm
Specs
Singlemode - A1 0.5m - 100m 8 Cores

* Required Fields

Part number
S2.TA4C.x
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
Your price
from 141.16 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Cable Type
    Singlemode
  • Cable Specification
    A1 9/125
  • Sheath Color
    yellow
  • Cable Wiring
    straight
  • Cores
    8 Cores for 4x 10G / 4x 25G
  • Polarity
    No
  • Side A - Connector
    MTP® (MPO compliant)
  • Side A - Gender
    female
  • Side A - Polish
    APC
  • Side B - Connector
    SC Duplex
  • Side B - Gender
    male
  • Side B - Polish
    UPC

Related know how

  • MTP® the better MPO connector

    What is a MPO connector?

    The MPO connector (multipath push-on/pull-off) is a multiple-fiber connector used for both multimode and singlemode. The specifics are defined in IEC61754-7 and TIA/EIA 604-5. For 40G/100G SR4/LR4 applications only 8 fibers are commonly used. For 100G SR10 connections the 24 fiber connector will be used.

    Why is MTP® the better connector?

    The MTP® (multifiber termination push-On) connector is an MPO connector with several improvements in mechanical and optical performance. It is a registered trademark® of US Conec and is fully compliant with the MPO specifications and can be used interchangeably with existing MPO cabling or transceivers.

    The main improvements are:

    • Metal Pin Clamp - ensure proper spring seating
    • Floating Ferrule - the ferrule can float inside to keep physical contact
    • Elliptical Shaped Guide Pins - improves guidance and reduces guide hole wear

     

    Because of this we decided to only offer MTP® cables in our shop.
    Using cables with MPO connector will work - our recommendation is MTP®!

    Additional fiber optic patch cables with MTP® connector

    Multimode cables with UPC polish (ultra physical contact) for 40G and 100G

    Singlemode cables with APC polish (angled physical contact) for 40G and 100G

What Customers say

  • "The FLEXBOX is really a great tool. It allows me to quickly re-configure transceivers. Nice additional feature is the "Power Meter & Source" tool. It allows, without additional hardware, a quick check of optical transceivers, fiber cables, fiber connections etc."
    René Oskar Kühne
    Retired scientist, now acting in the field of IT support, R.O. Kuehne
  • "Great. FLEXBOX does what it says on the tin! - just connect, configure Transceiver and be happy."
    James Rice
    Jump Networks Ltd
  • "The flashing is very quick and you can configure it to flash multiple devices in a row. Definitely well worth it."
    Adam Montgomery
    Necto Inc
More