MTP® to 4x E2000 Multimode OM3 Breakout cable8 Cores, MPO compliant, 50/125 µm, aqua, 0.5 m - 100 m

MTP® to 4x E2000 Multimode OM3 Breakout cable | 8 Cores, MPO compliant, 50/125 µm, aqua, 0.5 m - 100 m
M3.T4E.x
  • Fiber Optic Patch Cable, 0.5 m - 100 m
  • MTP® (female) UPC to 4x E2000 UPC
  • MTP® connector complies to the MPO standard but ensures lower Insertion Loss
  • 8 Cores for 40G (4x 10G) or 100G (4x 25G) applications
  • Multimode - Fiber grade ITU-T G.651.1
Specs
Multimode - OM3 0.5m - 100m 8 Cores

* Required Fields

Part number
M3.T4E.x
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
Your price
from 425.04 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Cable Type
    Multimode
  • Cable Specification
    OM3 50/125
  • Sheath Color
    aqua
  • Cable Wiring
    straight
  • Cores
    8 Cores for 4x 10G / 4x 25G
  • Polarity
    No
  • Side A - Connector
    MTP® (MPO compliant)
  • Side A - Gender
    female
  • Side A - Polish
    UPC
  • Side B - Connector
    E2000
  • Side B - Gender
    male
  • Side B - Polish
    UPC

Related know how

  • MTP® the better MPO connector

    What is a MPO connector?

    The MPO connector (multipath push-on/pull-off) is a multiple-fiber connector used for both multimode and singlemode. The specifics are defined in IEC61754-7 and TIA/EIA 604-5. For 40G/100G SR4/LR4 applications only 8 fibers are commonly used. For 100G SR10 connections the 24 fiber connector will be used.

    Why is MTP® the better connector?

    The MTP® (multifiber termination push-On) connector is an MPO connector with several improvements in mechanical and optical performance. It is a registered trademark® of US Conec and is fully compliant with the MPO specifications and can be used interchangeably with existing MPO cabling or transceivers.

    The main improvements are:

    • Metal Pin Clamp - ensure proper spring seating
    • Floating Ferrule - the ferrule can float inside to keep physical contact
    • Elliptical Shaped Guide Pins - improves guidance and reduces guide hole wear

     

    Because of this we decided to only offer MTP® cables in our shop.
    Using cables with MPO connector will work - our recommendation is MTP®!

    Additional fiber optic patch cables with MTP® connector

    Multimode cables with UPC polish (ultra physical contact) for 40G and 100G

    Singlemode cables with APC polish (angled physical contact) for 40G and 100G

What Customers say

  • "I have received my orders from them in blistering speed. Happy to the nth degree."
    Pat Cluney 
    Senior Technical Officer, Waterford Institute of Technology
  • "Using FLEXBOX we have been able to deliver high quality optical adapter product range in a mixed brand environment, with the maximum flexibility in managing logistic and stock costs. It is a definitely a tool that every professional should use."
    Laert Klemo
    CTO, Eagle Security System
  • "Ordering and using FLEXOPTIX transceivers was far quicker than even getting a quote from traditional vendors. Using the FLEXBOX is super easy and fast - 5 minutes to get transceivers ready including unboxing and enjoying packaged marshmallows."
    Bronislav Robenek
    Network Architect, Cloud4com
More