400G Flat-Top OSFP to QSFP-DD AOC with CDR (TX / RX) Multimode Fiber, 1 - 50 m

Universal Active Optical Cable (AOC) with CDR (TX / RX), 1 - 50 m
Flat-Top OSFP (needs port with riding heat sink) to QSFP-DD
PAM4 modulated signal
electrical Inferface 4x100G (400GAUI-4) on OSFP side, for e.g NVIDA
Supports Datarates from 106.26 to 425.04 Gbit/s
Modules are permanently attached to each end
Low power consumption < 18 W (less than 9 W per terminal)
Easy cable routing thanks to small diameter (Ø 2 mm) and bend radius
Connect different host systems by configuring each side individually
Specs
  • Fiber
  • 1m - 50m
  • 425.04 G
  • Active
Protocols
  • 400G ETH
Part number
OD.A854HG.RM.z

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Compliance Code AOC
Form Factor OSFP to QSFP-DD
Interface Active Optical Cable
Length 50 m
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 425.04 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) implemented
Power Consumption 18 W (9 W + 9 W)
CDR TX and RX
Modulation PAM4
Supported Protocols 400G Ethernet

What customers say

In our test environment we use the optics over and over in many devices. Programming optics with the FLEXBOX is as easy as 1,2,3!
Erwin ter Hofstede CEO, EC-Hosting
Our engineers spend a lot of time in data centers connecting switches and routers from different vendors. With the FLEXOPTIX service not only their task gets easier, also the back office doesn't have to have a broad range of optics from different vendors in stock anymore. The days that an engineer stand next to a router with an optic from the wrong vendor are over. With the FLEXOPTIX FLEXBOX the engineer simply reconfigures the optic, and that’s that. As an added benefit with the FLEXBOX there is no need to connect a new cross-connect to a device to see if it is connected on the other side. The measurement option that comes with the FLEXBOX are very handy!
Thomas Verschuren Technical Consultant, IP Visie Networking B.V.
With the FLEXBOX we’re able to use our Transceivers universally in all kind of equipment and reduce the stock keeping significantly. Just awesome!
Christian Seitz Head of Network, STRATO AG

Working with a lot of different vendor and devices, it is always a problem to find the compatible transceiver from different distributors and especially to ensure that it is really compatible. I have found FLEXOPTIX, and the FLEXBOX and I must say that this is awesome! We can now simply buy generic transceivers and program them with the FLEXBOX and the FLEXOPTIX App. The application is fantastic and very easy to use! This makes us save a lot of time and no more concern about the compatibility.

Christian Brasolin Senior System Engineer / Netica SRL
More