400G Flat-Top OSFP SR4 with dual CDR 50 m, 4x λ850 nm, MTP/MPO-8/12 APC, Multimode

Flat-Top OSFP Transceiver (needs port with riding heat sink)
For 400GBASE-SR4 Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
PAM4 modulated signal
electrical Inferface 4x100G (400GAUI-4) on OSFP side, for e.g NVIDA MMA4Z00-NS400
Flat-Top OSFP Transceiver - needs port with riding heat sink
Supported Data Rates: 425 Gbit/s (4x 106.25 Gbit/s)
Up to 50 m via Multimode OM4
Use ONLY with MTP/MPO-8/12 APC connectors
Specs
  • 4x 850 nm
  • 50 m
  • 425 G
  • MTP/MPO-8/12
Protocols
  • 400G ETH
  • 400G NDR
Part number
O.854HG.RM.005
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor OSFP
Connector / Polish MTP/MPO-8/12 APC
Interface Multimode
Type SR4
Distance 50 m
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 4x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 425 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 106.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 9 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 1.7 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -4.6 dBm / 4 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -6.3 dBm / 4 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 4x 850 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 842 - 948 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 4x 850 nm
Laser EML
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation PAM4
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 4.4 dB
Extinction Ratio 2.5 dB
Supported Protocols 400G Infiniband NDR, 400G Ethernet

What customers say

I personally did not know FLEXOPTIX yet, but since I got in contact with it the first time, I do not want to miss it anymore. Very good product. I like the ability to program them to vendor specific SFPs which are recognized as they would be original ones. If the hardware behind changes I can simply change the SFPs to new vendor specific ones.

Thank you for such a great product.

Stefan Kirbes System Administrator / INTERCOM Austria GmbH

The flexbox has been an amazing tool for our fibre infrastructure upgrades as we work with different types and manufacturers of equipment, the ability to configure them on the fly when required makes the process a lot easier!

We were pleasantly surprised by the easy to use interface and the extra's such as the power meter.

The travel pack makes it easy to use it off-site in some of our satellite cabs if needed.

The flexoptix universal transceivers are very easy to configure and we will be ordering these in the future.

Tim Waterham ICT Infrastructure Engineer - Wyre Borough Council
Definitely, FLEXOPTIX will be my optics supplier from today. The ability to compatibilize optics across multiple vendors is going to save us from many headaches. The FLEXBOX is a must for any company using optical network equipment.
Miguel Bérniz Chief Technical Officer, GibFibre Ltd
Extensive list of supported vendors. Your product is like a Swiss Army Knife that all Engineers should have!! Great Job and keep it up!
Fahad Dalwai Network Engineer, Abdulaziz Abdulmohsin Al-Rashed Sons Co. W.L.L.
More