800G OSFP DR8 with dual CDR 500 m, 8x λ1310 nm, MTP/MPO-16 APC, Singlemode

Universal OSFP Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX in combination with FLEXSOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 800GBASE-DR8 Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
PAM4 modulated signal
Supported Data Rates: 850 Gbit/s (8x 106.25 Gbit/s)
Up to 500 m via Singlemode OS2
Use ONLY with MTP/MPO-16 APC connectors
Specs
  • 8x 1310 nm
  • 500 m
  • 850 G
  • MTP/MPO-16
Protocols
  • 100G ETH
  • 800G ETH
Part number
O.138HG.05
Availability
On request
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor OSFP
Connector / Polish MTP/MPO-16 APC
Interface Singlemode
Type DR8
Distance 500 m
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 8x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 850 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 106.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 16 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 2.7 dB
Transmit min/max per lane 0.8 dBm / 4.2 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -1.9 dBm / 4.2 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 8x 1310 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1304.5 - 1317.5 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 8x 1310 nm
Laser EML
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation PAM4
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 3.4 dB
Extinction Ratio 3.5 dB
Supported Protocols 800G Ethernet, 100G Ethernet

Configure Transceiver Using Your FLEXSOX

It's that easy to use
1. Slide-In
2. Insert A Transceiver
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver into the corresponding slot
3. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
4. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

For years we struggled with hundreds of transceivers from different vendors but this is finally over! With FLEXBOX we can easily reconfigure our transceivers which in the end saves a lot of time and money.
Marcel Wösle Director Infrastructure Services, Avira Operations GmbH & Co.KG
After many years of using clumsy EEPROM programmers, soldering irons, hammers etc. to make SFP modules work properly, now FLEXBOX allows me to do the same thing in a fraction of time. I only hope my boss doesn't find out I have so much free time now!
Adil Demiri CTO, SGN d.o.o.
Absolutely Flawless! Ultrafast delivery and real plug & play from start to finish. Now we're able to react on needs much quicker thanks to the FLEXBOX. Having Universal Transceiver on stock and instantly program them to customer's need is amazing.
Elmar Gruber H82 medientechnik GmbH
FLEXBOX makes it easier than ever to manage your optics hardware! From unboxing to a configured module in a minute! Great product.
Otto Lodewijk Director, SuitIT
More