MTP® to 4x LC Duplex Singlemode Breakout cable | 8 Cores, MPO compliant, A1 9/125 µm, yellow, 0.5 m - 100 m

MTP® to 4x LC Duplex Singlemode Breakout cable | 8 Cores, MPO compliant, A1 9/125 µm, yellow, 0.5 m - 100 m
S2.TA4L.x
  • Fiber Optic Patch Cable, 0.5 m - 100 m
  • MTP® (female) APC to 4x LC Duplex UPC
  • MTP® connector complies to the MPO standard but ensures lower Insertion Loss - More details
  • 8 Cores for 40G (4x 10G) or 100G (4x 25G) applications
  • Singlemode - Fiber grade ITU-T G.657.A1 supersedes G.652 - increased flexibility for easy installation in tight spaces
  • Bend insensitive fiber - min. bend radius of 10 mm
Specs
Singlemode - A1 0.5m - 100m 8 Cores
Choose Length

* Required Fields

Part number
S2.TA4L.x
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
Your price
from 145.49 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Cable Type
    Singlemode
  • Cable Specification
    A1 9/125
  • Sheath Color
    yellow
  • Connector - Side A
    MTP® (MPO compliant)
  • Connector - Side B
    LC Duplex
  • Cable Wiring
    straight
  • Polarity
    No
  • Polish - Side A
    APC
  • Polish - Side B
    UPC
  • Gender - Side A
    female
  • Gender - Side B
    male
  • Cores
    8 Cores for 4x 10G / 4x 25G
  • Plug Type
    MTP-4x LC Duplex
  • Polish
    APC, UPC

Related know how

  • MTP® the better MPO connector

    What is a MPO connector?

    The MPO connector (multipath push-on/pull-off) is a multiple-fiber connector used for both multimode and singlemode. The specifics are defined in IEC61754-7 and TIA/EIA 604-5. For 40G/100G SR4/LR4 applications only 8 fibers are commonly used. For 100G SR10 connections the 24 fiber connector will be used.

    Why is MTP® the better connector?

    The MTP® (multifiber termination push-On) connector is an MPO connector with several improvements in mechanical and optical performance. It is a registered trademark® of US Conec and is fully compliant with the MPO specifications and can be used interchangeably with existing MPO cabling or transceivers.

    The main improvements are:

    • Metal Pin Clamp - ensure proper spring seating
    • Floating Ferrule - the ferrule can float inside to keep physical contact
    • Elliptical Shaped Guide Pins - improves guidance and reduces guide hole wear

     

    Because of this we decided to only offer MTP® cables in our shop.
    Using cables with MPO connector will work - our recommendation is MTP®!

    Additional fiber optic patch cables with MTP® connector

    Multimode cables with UPC polish (ultra physical contact) for 40G and 100G

    Singlemode cables with APC polish (angled physical contact) for 40G and 100G

What Customers say

  • "Die FLEXBOX ist ein tolles Gerät mit dem man ganz einfach die Optiken von Flexoptix an verschiedene Netzwerkgeräte anpassen kann. Egal, ob das Juniper, HP, Dell, Cisco oder noch etwas anderes ist. Die Optiken werden richtig erkannt und alle Parameter können ausgelesen werden. Die Konfiguration der Optiken erfolgt über intuitive Web-Oberfläche (sogar über Handy)."
    Katja Weber
    Department Assistant IT & Operations, Neofonie GmbH
  • "Der Knaller ist die Verbindung zwischen Smartphone und FLEXBOX mit dem beiliegenden Kabel. So liegt die FlexBox bei uns nicht nur im Schrank oder auf dem Schreibtisch, sondern kann 'mal eben' in jedem Rucksack mitgenommen und mobil eingesetzt werden. Gerade für Notfälle wunderbar!"
    Dennis Köster
    Leiter IT-Abteilung, Hochschule für Gestaltung Offenbach am Main
  • "Eines der genialsten Geräte! Hat auf Anhieb super geklappt. Die FLEXBOX hat uns sofort überzeugt. Jetzt steht nur mehr die Leitung selbst im Mittelpunkt und das Endgerät ist nur mehr Nebensache in Bezug auf Connectivity. Die Bestellung ist super schnell gewesen und nur zu empfehlen."
    Stefan Attorf
    Caritas Wien - Hilfe in Not
More