400G QSFP-DD to 4x QSFP28 Breakout AOC with CDR (TX / RX) Multimode Fiber, 1 - 30 m

Universal Active Optical Cable (AOC) with CDR (TX / RX), 1 - 30 m
Use FLEXBOX in combination with FLEXSOX to configure to almost any vendor
QSFP-DD to QSFP28
PAM4 modulated signal
Supports Datarates from 53.13 to 425.04 Gbit/s
Modules are permanently attached to each end
Low power consumption < 26 W (less than 10 W per terminal)
Easy cable routing thanks to small diameter (Ø 2 mm) and bend radius
Connect different host systems by configuring each side individually
Specs
  • Fiber
  • 1m - 30m
  • 425.04 G
  • Active
Protocols
  • 100G ETH
  • 400G ETH
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
DQ.A854HG.z
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Type AOC Breakout
Form Factor QSFP-DD to 4x QSFP28
Interface Active Optical Cable
Length 30 m
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 425.04 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) implemented
Power Consumption 26 W (10 W + 4x 4 W)
CDR TX and RX
Modulation PAM4
Supported Protocols 400G Ethernet, 100G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Have been using FLEXOPTIX transceivers for a few years now in a carrier/telecoms environment for various vendors and they've never disappointed me. After having the opportunity to be able to program them myself on demand, I've realized how many hours I could have saved until now with FLEXBOX! No large stocks, just a few generic SFPs in stock waiting to get programmed when needed. Awesome!
Michael Nicolaou Senior Network Consultant, CDMA Services Ltd

We are realy happy with the FLEXBOX, programming FLEXOPTIX universal transceivers works like a charm.
Just insert, detect, select and start programming, now we are able to support hundreds off vendors with just a few standard SFP modules.
Amazing smart solution!

Stefan van Merriënboer Senior ICT Consultant / Effisol

We heard about FLEXOPTIX for the quality of its FLEXBOX and optics.
We were able to acquire a FLEXBOX to help out our customers. The quality of the product leaves us speechless. We are immediately going to change optics supplier to FLEXOPTIX. The quality is excellent.

Axel Hauguel CEO / Dyjix

We use FLEXOPTIX modules for years with different networking hardware. Amazing and very stable products without any issues. Preparing a big network project with several switch vendors it was time to do the next step and order a FLEXBOX. Now we can be much more flexible that before and the provided tools are fast, stable, easy to use and as stable as all other FLEXOPTIX producs. All in all - highest recommendation!

Matthias Götz Managing Director / Blue Taurus GmbH & Co. KG
More