400G QSFP-DD Coherent Tunable DWDM ZR with dual CDR 120 km*, C-Band, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal coherent tunable QSFP-DD Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX in combination with FLEXSOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 400GBASE-ZR Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
DP-16QAM modulated signal
*120 km for amplified links (min rx -12 dBm with OSNR >26 dB) based on application code 0x01. In [400G ZR operation modes] below you will find further flexible options.
Supported Data Rates: 425 Gbit/s
Up to 120 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Specs
  • Coherent DWDM
  • 120 km
  • 425 G
  • equalizer Tunable
Protocols
  • 400G ETH
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
D.CO164HG.2.yT:Sx
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor QSFP-DD
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Singlemode DWDM
Type ZR
Distance 120 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 425 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 18 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 6 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -10 dBm / -6 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -12 dBm / 0 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) tunable Coherent DWDM
TX Tunable Range 1528.77 - 1567.13 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1528.8 - 1567.1 nm
Laser EML
Receiver Type Coherent
Modulation DP-16QAM
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 0.5 dB
Supported Protocols 400G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Juniper QDD-400G-LR4-10 compatible
  • Juniper QDD-400G-ZR compatible
  • Juniper QSFP-DD 400G-FR4 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

What a great product! FLEXBOX is an incredible help to our organisation that has a zoo of vendors and manufacturers in our data center. It is super easy to use and we can rapidly get a transceiver ready for any of our hardware. Q: How to improve the experience of setting up transceivers in a multivendor environment? A: FLEXBOX.

Pavel Sagulenko Head of IT Infrastructure / appliedAI Initiative GmbH

As an IT company specializing in the installation of network equipment, we've found Flexbox by Flexoptix to be an invaluable tool. Its versatility across various transceivers and user-friendly interface has made our job easier and more efficient.

One of the most impressive aspects of Flexbox is the reusability of the transceivers. This feature allows us to reconfigure and reuse the transceivers as needed, offering unprecedented flexibility and cost savings.

The performance is robust, and Flexbox has not only saved us time but also provided a cost-effective solution without sacrificing quality.

In summary, Flexbox by Flexoptix is a must-have tool for anyone in the networking field. We wholeheartedly recommend it and give it a five-star rating.

Gregory Baer CEO / World-Connect Sàrl

The flexbox has been an amazing tool for our fibre infrastructure upgrades as we work with different types and manufacturers of equipment, the ability to configure them on the fly when required makes the process a lot easier!

We were pleasantly surprised by the easy to use interface and the extra's such as the power meter.

The travel pack makes it easy to use it off-site in some of our satellite cabs if needed.

The flexoptix universal transceivers are very easy to configure and we will be ordering these in the future.

Tim Waterham ICT Infrastructure Engineer - Wyre Borough Council
After many years of using clumsy EEPROM programmers, soldering irons, hammers etc. to make SFP modules work properly, now FLEXBOX allows me to do the same thing in a fraction of time. I only hope my boss doesn't find out I have so much free time now!
Adil Demiri CTO, SGN d.o.o.
More