400G QSFP-DD ER8 with dual CDR 40 km, λ1274-1309 nm, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal QSFP-DD Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX in combination with FLEXSOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 400GBASE-ER8 Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
PAM4 modulated signal
53.125Gbit/s PAM4 Channel Electrical Serial Interface (400GAUI-8)
Supported Data Rates: 425 Gbit/s
Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Specs
  • int. Mux
  • 40 km
  • 425 G
  • LC
Protocols
  • 400G ETH
Part number
D.174HG.40
In stock
6 pcs
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor QSFP-DD
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Singlemode
Type ER8
Distance 40 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 8x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 425 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 53.13 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 15.4 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 18 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -0.6 dBm / 5.6 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -18.6 dBm / -4.4 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1273.5 nm, 1277.9 nm, 1282.3 nm, 1286.7 nm, 1295.6 nm, 1300 nm, 1304.6 nm, 1309.1 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1273.5 nm, 1277.9 nm, 1282.3 nm, 1286.7 nm, 1295.6 nm, 1300 nm, 1304.6 nm, 1309.1 nm
Laser EML
Receiver Type APD
Modulation PAM4
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 3.4 dB
Extinction Ratio 6 dB
Supported Protocols 400G Ethernet

Configure Transceiver Using Your FLEXSOX

It's that easy to use
1. Slide-In
2. Insert A Transceiver
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver into the corresponding slot
3. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
4. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

After many years of using clumsy EEPROM programmers, soldering irons, hammers etc. to make SFP modules work properly, now FLEXBOX allows me to do the same thing in a fraction of time. I only hope my boss doesn't find out I have so much free time now!
Adil Demiri CTO, SGN d.o.o.
The FLEXBOX was easy to set up and use, and the programmable transceivers worked seamlessly in several different brand devices. This will make our spares much easier to manage.
Shaun James Engineering Inspector, Tata Steel Strip Products UK
Just wanted to express my giddy happiness at how fast your crack team of ninjas were able to get optics to my desk.
Donal Cunningham Senior Network Engineer - Airspeed Telecom
In our test environment we use the optics over and over in many devices. Programming optics with the FLEXBOX is as easy as 1,2,3!
Erwin ter Hofstede CEO, EC-Hosting
More