2x 400G QSFP-DD FR4 with dual CDR 2 km, λ1271-1331 nm, CS-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal QSFP-DD Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX in combination with FLEXSOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 400GBASE-FR4 Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
PAM4 modulated signal
Supported Data Rates: 2x 425 Gbit/s
Up to 2 km via Singlemode OS2
2x CS-Duplex Connector
Specs
  • int. Mux
  • 2 km
  • 2x 425 G
  • CS
Protocols
  • 400G ETH
  • 800G ETH
Part number
D.164HG2.2.CZ
Availability
On request
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor QSFP-DD
Connector / Polish 2x CS-Duplex UPC
Interface Singlemode
Type 2x FR4
Distance 2 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 8x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 2x 425 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 106.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 17 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 4 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -3.2 dBm / 4.4 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -7.2 dBm / 4.4 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1271 nm, 1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, 1311 nm, 1331 nm, 1331 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1271 nm, 1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, 1311 nm, 1331 nm, 1331 nm
Laser EML
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation PAM4
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 3.4 dB
Extinction Ratio 3.5 dB
Supported Protocols 800G Ethernet, 400G Ethernet

Configure Transceiver Using Your FLEXSOX

It's that easy to use
1. Slide-In
2. Insert A Transceiver
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver into the corresponding slot
3. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
4. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Since we ordered a FLEXBOX, our life as definitly changed. There’s a before and an after FLEXBOX. So many vendors in the compatibility matrice, so easy way to configure the module! And the cables and accessories came also with quality.
Stéphane Gouron Directeur Agence Ouest, S-cube.
Formerly a System & Network Engineer at the service of French Academic and Research Network and currently developing my own IT services business, I have been a strong advocate of FLEXOPTIX "one-SFP-fits-all" approach since 2015! Having purchased close to 1500 optics over the last few years for different kinds of projects (Metropolitan & Campus Networks, Datacenter, Nexans FTTO projects), I have always been completely satisfied with FLEXOPTIX products. I have had the opportunity to test several competing solutions and for me "FLEXBOX" is by far the most advanced in terms of functionality, ease of use and compatibility. Beyond the flawless technical aspects, the many human qualities of the different people I have had the opportunity to exchange with are a priceless advantage: sympathy, reactivity, impressive know-how, infallible logistics and after-sales services, FLEXOPTIX is a company you enjoy working with and you can trust one hundred percent. Thanks a lot guys!
Francis Monestier System & Network Engineer / JigWan
The SFP are exactly like promise on the web page, and the configuration tool is so amazing. I worked years with SFP and optical fiber and this tool is so great. It include a power meter an OTDR and allow to diagnose and configure the SFP for many vendors. It will help us in our research and also to manage our LAN. Thank you FLEXOPTIX
Sylvain Brisebois Advance Research, Senior Firmware Engineer, KINOVA
Before we knew FLEXOPTIX, we always stocked various types of transceivers from different brands. Now, several years later, we have completely switched to FLEXOPTIX's universal transceivers since we can simply brand these ourselves using the FLEXBOX. Along with their broad product range and very fast shipping, they are an awesome company to deal with!
Jeffrey Bosma XS News , Sr. System & Network Engineer
More