2x 100G QSFP-DD IR4 with dual CDR 2 km, λ1296-1309 nm, CS-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal QSFP-DD Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX in combination with FLEXSOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 100GBASE-IR4 Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
Supported Data Rates: 2x 103.12 Gbit/s
Up to 2 km via Singlemode OS2
2x CS-Duplex Connector
Specs
  • int. Mux
  • 2 km
  • 2x 103.12 G
  • CS
Protocols
  • 100G ETH
  • 200G ETH
  • 2x 100G ETH
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
D.161HG2.2:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor QSFP-DD
Connector / Polish 2x CS-Duplex UPC
Interface Singlemode
Compliance Code 2x IR4
Distance 2 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 8x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 2x 103.12 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 25.78 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 5 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 2.5 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -4.3 dBm / 4.5 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -6.8 dBm / 4.5 dBm (overload) @100G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1295.6 nm, 1295.6 nm, 1300 nm, 1300 nm, 1304.6 nm, 1304.6 nm, 1309.1 nm, 1309.1 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1295.6 nm, 1295.6 nm, 1300 nm, 1300 nm, 1304.6 nm, 1304.6 nm, 1309.1 nm, 1309.1 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ @100G
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 2.2 dB
Extinction Ratio 4 dB
Supported Protocols 2x 100G Ethernet, 200G Ethernet, 100G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Now that I’m done configuring my equipment, I use FLEXBOX to impress associates. I’m an IT Hero just for the savings, not to mention the FLEXibility to stock one type for each adapter. Keep up the good work!
Nikos Papandreou Dipl. Civil Engineer acting as IT Admin/SQL Dev, Geitonas School SA
The FLEXBOX is really a great tool. It allows me to quickly re-configure transceivers. Nice additional feature is the "Power Meter & Source" tool. It allows, without additional hardware, a quick check of optical transceivers, fiber cables, fiber connections etc.
René Oskar Kühne Retired scientist, now acting in the field of IT support, R.O. Kuehne

A must-have for every network engineer.
Never again will you have to stock different transceiver types for different vendors for the infrastructure you are using.
The setup of the FLEXBOX is very easy and self-explanatory. The configuration of the FLEXOPTIX universal transceivers is done in seconds and without any problems. Thanks to the smartphone app and the Mobility Pack, even on the go without having to lug around large equipment.

Ten out of ten, absolutely recommended!

Roman Beyerle CODESYS GmbH
Using FLEXBOX and FLEXOPTIX transceivers mean for us Flexibility. We don’t use so much transceivers but we work with different brands each day. With a small amount in stock we can configure them with the right specifications for each use. Assuring it will perfectly fit the requirements of our equipments and costs are also reduced considerably. Setting up either the FLEXBOX and a transceiver on a computer or through the mobile app is just easy as 1,2,3. It tooks us less than 15 minutes between unboxing and using a transceiver. We really appreciate the mobile option so we can have the FLEXBOX in one hand, a transceiver in the other one and the phone with the app in the pocket for programming on the field. Thanks FLEXOPTIX for this really useful tool and for extending supported vendors in the future.
Christophe Mulkers CEO/CTO, Oufti Connections
More