100G CFP2 OTU4 ER4 with dual CDR 40 km, λ1296-1309 nm, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal CFP2 Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
Supported Data Rates: 103.12 Gbit/s - 111.8 Gbit/s
Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Specs
  • int. Mux
  • 40 km
  • 111.8 G
Protocols
  • 100G ETH
  • OTU4
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
C2.161HG.40.O:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor CFP2
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Singlemode
Compliance Code ER4
Distance 40 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 4x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 103.12 Gbit/s - 111.8 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 25.78 Gbit/s - 27.95 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 9 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 18 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -2.7 dBm / 2.9 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -20.7 dBm / 4.5 dBm (overload) @100G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1295.56 nm, 1300.05 nm, 1304.58 nm, 1309.14 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1295.56 nm, 1300.05 nm, 1304.58 nm, 1309.14 nm
Laser EML
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ @100G
Extinction Ratio 8 dB
Supported Protocols 100G Ethernet, OTU4

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Brocade 100G-CFP2-ER4-40KM compatible
  • Cisco Systems CFP2-100G-ER4 compatible
  • Juniper CFP2-100G-ER4 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE09255AA compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

We are realy happy with the FLEXBOX, programming FLEXOPTIX universal transceivers works like a charm.
Just insert, detect, select and start programming, now we are able to support hundreds off vendors with just a few standard SFP modules.
Amazing smart solution!

Stefan van Merriënboer Senior ICT Consultant / Effisol
FLEXBOX makes it easier than ever to manage your optics hardware! From unboxing to a configured module in a minute! Great product.
Otto Lodewijk Director, SuitIT
Definitely, FLEXOPTIX will be my optics supplier from today. The ability to compatibilize optics across multiple vendors is going to save us from many headaches. The FLEXBOX is a must for any company using optical network equipment.
Miguel Bérniz Chief Technical Officer, GibFibre Ltd
Using FLEXBOX we have been able to deliver high quality optical adapter product range in a mixed brand environment, with the maximum flexibility in managing logistic and stock costs. It is a definitely a tool that every professional should use.
Laert Klemo CTO, Eagle Security System
More