The 10G copper / fiber comparison

SFP+, DAC, RJ45, or all together?

1. SFP+ DAC

Besides low power consumption and low latency, DACs became popular in datacenter cabling to connect servers, switches, or storage for short distances. Although less complex and cheaper in price compared to optical modules, DAC cables are typically 5m long. For longer distances, the more expensive active DACs are required. Otherwise, cabling across several racks with an SFP+ housing fixed to each end is a hassle. 

2. SFP+ Optical Transceiver

Multimode 850nm transceivers, like our SFP+ SR (P.8596.02), are typically used for short distances of up to 300m in length, at 10G data-rates. In comparison to Cat 6A cabling, multimode is quite expensive. Also, since not every technician has knowledge regarding optical communication, the operational costs might increase.

3. 10GBase-T RJ-45 Ports

10GBase-T ports became more popular while it was possible to cut down the power consumption for these ports. However, using only fixed ports resulted in less flexibility. For optical transceiver ports there are different optics which lets you decide the application or link length.

To fill in the gap, a 10G SFP+ transceiver is now available: (T.C96.02.KF).

This type of transceiver offers the following advantages: 

  • Link length: Up to 30m using Cat 6A/7 
  • Backwards-compatible to 100/1000Base-T 
  • MDI/MDIX crossover 
  • Auto-negotiation with other 10Gbase-T PHYs 
  • Hot-pluggable 
  • The RJ45 connector is well known and proven technology 
  • FLEXBOX ready: Universal 10G SFP+ RJ45 – flexible use over different platforms

copper-10g-sfp1

 

Leave a comment

* Required fields

Your data will be gathered and processed according to our privacy policy.