40G QSFP+ AOCMultimode Fiber, 1 - 100 m

40G QSFP+ AOC | Multimode Fiber, 1 - 100 m
Q.A8540G.z
QSFP+
AOC
  • Universal Active Optical Cable (AOC), 1 - 100 m
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • QSFP+ to QSFP+
  • Supports Datarates from 10.31 to 44.8 Gbit/s
  • Modules are permanently attached to each end
  • Low power consumption < 3 W (less than 1.5 W per terminal)
  • Easy cable routing thanks to small diameter (Ø 2 mm) and bend radius
  • Connect different host systems by configuring each side individually
Specs
Fiber 1 m - 100 m 44.8 G Active
Protocols
10G ETH 40G ETH

* Required Fields

Part number
Q.A8540G.z
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
List price
297.16 EUR
Your price
from 267.44 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    QSFP+
  • Type
    AOC
  • Interface
    Active Optical Cable
  • Cable Type
    Optical Fiber
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Bandwidth
    41.24 Gbit/s - 44.8 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    not implemented
  • Power Consumption
    3 W (1.5 W + 1.5 W)
  • CDR
    none
  • Protocols
    10G Ethernet, 40G Ethernet

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "Have been using FLEXOPTIX transceivers for a few years now in a carrier/telecoms environment for various vendors and they've never disappointed me. After having the opportunity to be able to program them myself on demand, I've realized how many hours I could have saved until now with FLEXBOX! No large stocks, just a few generic SFPs in stock waiting to get programmed when needed. Awesome!"
    Michael Nicolaou
    Senior Network Consultant, CDMA Services Ltd
  • "Great products. When you hold them in your hands, you see the care for qualitiy and product details. I strongly recommend Flexoptix' products."
    Dariusz Siedlecki
    Nettec
  • "With the FLEXBOX we’re able to use our Transceivers universally in all kind of equipment and reduce the stock keeping significantly. Just awesome!"
    Christian Seitz
    Head of Network, STRATO AG
More